GEON The Geosciences Network

GEON Cyberinfrastructure Workshop, Beijing, China

July 21-23, 2006



Beijing 2006 Group Photo

Overview

GEON conducted a Geo-cyberinfrastructure Workshop jointly with PRAGMA (Pacific Rim Application & Grid Middleware Assembly), held immediately before the AGU Western Pacific Geophysics Meeting and hosted jointly by the Computational Geodynamics Lab (CGL) and the Computational Network and Information Center (CNIC) of Chinese Academy of Science.

CGL and CNIC are leading the Chinese effort to build a geosciences cyberinfrastructure in China. This workshop will bring together representatives of major geo-IT projects in US, China, and other countries to exchange ideas and to foster collaboration, with the ultimate goal of establishing an international network for geosciences (iGEON).


Agenda

 
Friday, July 21
Introduction
8:30 am - 8:40 am Yaolin Shi, Laboratory of Computational Geodynamics, GUCAS, "Welcome" (slides)
8:40 am - 8:50 am Mian Liu, University of Missouri-Columbia, "Introductory Remarks" (slides)
Session 1: Chair: Yaolin Shi
8:50 am - 9:20 am Chaitan Baru, SDSC, "GEON: Geosciences Network" (slides)
9:20 am - 9:45 am Baoping Yan and Kai Nan, CNIC/CAS, China, "E-science project in CAS"
9:45 am - 10:10 am Satoshi Sekiguchi, AIST Japan, "The Japanese GEONGrid initiative"
10:10 am - 10:30 am Coffee Break
Session 2: Chair: Chaitan Baru
10:30 am - 10:55 pm Huadong Guo, Institute of Remote Sensing Applications (IRSA,CAS), "Digital Earth" (slides)
10:55 am - 11:20 pm David Maidment, UTexas/CUAHSI HIS, "CUAHSI Hydrologic Information Systems" (slides)
11:20 am - 11:45 pm Cindy Zheng, UCSD/PRAGMA, "PRAGMA: Pacific Rim Applications and Grid Middleware Assembly" (slides)
11:45 am - 12:10 pm Shijie Zhong, Univ of Colorado, "Computational Infrastructure for Geodynamics" (slides)
12:10 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch
Session 3: Chair: Huai Zhang
1:30 pm - 1:55 pm Huilin Xing, ESSSC, AU, ESYS_Crustal: a Software Infrastructure for Crustal Dynamics (slides)
1:55 pm - 2:20 pm Charles Meertens, UNAVCO/GEON, "Collaborative 3D and 4D visualization in a distributed data system" (slides)
2:20pm - 2:45 pm Anyuan Xiong, China Meterological Administration (CMA), "Accessing to meteorological data in China" (slides)
2:45 pm - 3:10 pm Linus Kamb, IRIS, "The IRIS Services Initiative - Improving Data Access for the Geosciences" (slides)
3:10 pm - 3:30 pm Huizhong Chen, China Earthquake Administration (CEA), "The project of application for network computing in seismology" (slides)
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm Coffee Break
Session 4: Chair: David Maidment
4:00 pm - 4:25 pm Walter Landry, Caltech/CIG, "Introduction to Computational Infrastructure of Geodynamics" (slides)
4:25 pm - 4:50 pm Rui Gao and Huiping XU, Chinese Academy of Geological Sciences, Ministry of Land and Resources, "Chinese Geological and Geophysics Database" (slides)
4:50 pm - 5:15 pm John Weatherley, DLESE/NSDL, "DLESE and NSDL: Digital library components of Cyberinfrastruture" (slides)
5:15 pm - 5:40 pm Yaolin Shi, Dr. Huai Zhang, Laboratory of Computational Geodynamics, GUCAS, " Introduction: Computational Environment for Cyberinfrastruture of Geodynamics in Laboratory of Computational Geodynamics, Chinese Academy of Sciences" (slides)
5:40 pm - 6:00 pm SGI
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm Dinner
Saturday, July 22
Session 5: Chair: Charles Meertens
8:00 am - 8:25 am Mian Liu, University of Missouri-Columbia, "Multi-Scale Parallel Simulation of Geodynamics in Western US" (slides)
8:25 am - 8:50 am Allister Rees, U. Arizona/GEON, "Integration of global-scale geologic databases: fossil and sedimentary examples" (slides)
8:50 am - 9:15 am Xuebin Chi, CNIC/CAS, "Supercomputing project in CAS and its applications in earth sciences" (slides)
9:40 am - 10:05 am Chris Crosby, Arizona State University, "Community Services for Serving LiDAR Data" (slides)
9:15 am - 9:40 am Kai Lin and Chaitan Baru, SDSC/GEON, "Geosciences Data Integration" (slides)
10:05 am - 10:30 am Coffee Break
Session 6: Chair: Xuebin Chi
10:30 am - 10:55 am Ashraf Memon, SDSC/GEON, "GIS Services and netCDF Data Registration in GEON" (slides)
10:55 am - 11:20 am David A. Yuen, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities, "VLAB : a grid facility for Computational Mineral Physics around the world" (slides)
11:00 am - 11:45 am Ilya Zaslavsky, SDSC, "Hydrologic Information System (HIS) Services Architecture" (slides)
11:45 am - 12:10 pm Leonardo Salayandia, UTEP, "Workflow-Driven Ontologies for the Geosciences" (slides)
12:10 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch
Session 7: Chair: Dr. Allister Rees
1:30 pm - 1:50 pm Yongen Cai, Wang Chi-yuen, Peking University, "Fast finite-element calculation of gravity anomaly in complex geological regions" (slides)
1:50 pm - 2:10 pm Tiejian Luo, GUCAS, "Scientific Collaboration Space" (slides)
2:10 pm - 2:25 pm Xuyao Zheng, Institute of Geophysics, Chinese Earthquake Administration, "Parallel calculation and prestack depth migration in 3-D anisotropic media" (slides)
2:25 pm - 2:40 pm Xiufen Zheng, Institute of Geophysics, Chinese Earthquake Administration, "The Assembly Design of the DMC in the institute of Geophysics, CEA" Manuscript (slides)
2:40 pm - 2:55 pm Lutz Gross, "escript: A Tool for Computation Geosciences" (slides)
2:55 pm - 3:20 pm Baoquan Chen, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities, "Visualization for Earthsciences" (slides)
3:10 pm - 3:40 pm Coffee Break
Session 8: Chairs: Chaitain Baru, Yaolin Shi
3:40 pm - 5:00 pm Panel discussion and/or breakout discussions iGEON , Pragma, CNIC, GUCAS International collaborations
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm Demonstrations and hands-on sessions
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm Dinner
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm Organizing committee meeting/international collaborations
Sunday, July 23
8:00 am Check out & Tour



US Organizing Committee:

Mian Liu, University of Missouri, lium@missori.edu (Chair)
Peter Arzberger, UCSD/PRAGMA, parzberger@ucsd.edu
Chaitan Baru, SDSC/GEON, baru@sdsc.edu

Chinese Organizing Committee:

Dr. Yaolin Shi, Director, Chinese Geodynamics Lab, shiyl@gucas.ac.cn (Chair)
Dr. Baopin Yan, Director of CNIC, ybp@cnic.cn (Co-Chair)
Dr. Huai Zhang, hzhang@gucas.ac.cn (Secretary)